Your Session Will Expire in   seconds.
If you do not wish to log-out, choose 'Let me continue'
Reset SessionCancel Session
 
Skip Navigation LinksHome > Post Query > View All Query
Filter by :
From Date :
To Date :
GO
Query Posted : 29761
Query Replied : 29761
12345678910...
 
  • Applicability of S.T.
    by Ashok on Thursday, February 23, 2017  at 03:38 PM

    Sir, Company is getting the work of Survey, Designing & Drawing work from a Associates & Consulting Engineers. Bill received for the work done by the firm. In the bill they have not charged S.T. I would like to know, 1) Whether the aforesaid work will attract S.T.? 2) whether it fall under RCM? 3) If yes, how % of S.T. is payable by the Company? & 4) Whether it is the responsibility of the Service Provider to pay & charge in his bill? Kindly advice me. Regards.

  • Service Tax on Tender Fees
    by Raksha on Thursday, February 23, 2017  at 12:33 PM

    Whether Service Tax is applicable on Non refundable Tender fee collected by Local Authority or Private Organisation? Further, whether Form fee collected is subject to Service Tax or not?

  • GST Records....
    by Ashok on Tuesday, February 21, 2017  at 03:42 PM

    Sir, As manufacturing company which all records are to maintained under GST law. Kindly advice me, Which all records are compulsory as it was compulsory under Central Excise, Service Tax & VAT / CST. Regards.

  • Query regarding service tax chargibility on customize software
    by vishal on Tuesday, February 21, 2017  at 10:40 AM

    Dear Sir,Our company has get contract from government for the development of software(customize software) and we have developed software from the third party and third party has charged service tax & VAT both.Is we required to charge vat only or Service tax and VAT both from government.

  • CENVAT CREDIT FOR BUILDERS
    by SANDEEP KUMAR AGARWAL on Monday, February 20, 2017  at 11:00 PM

    Namaste sir client Apvt ltd is builder.They are paying service tax on a. RCM for security services and b. on work contract service for repairs and maintenance made at office C. they are availing service of consultants who charge service tax on bills. On what all service(apart from these also), can credit be availed by them??

  • Applicability of reverse charge on educational institution under security services
    by vishal on Monday, February 20, 2017  at 05:34 PM

    whether reverse charge is applicable on educational institution, if it is receiving the security services. AS per entry 9 of notification 25/2012,security Service provided to educational institution is exempt. Is i required to pay service or not?

  • NON PAYMENT OF SERVICE TAX ON IMPORT OF SERVICES
    by Mahendra on Monday, February 20, 2017  at 02:36 PM

    Dear Sir, We are a Delhi based company. Engineering Design Services from US are directly provided to our Indian Client. We get the bill from US and simultaneously bill the same to our Indian Client. Both, Input Service and output service bills are raised simultaneously. Rather than depositing Service Tax on input bill and further pay Service Tax on the balance margin amount, we have simultaneously paid the entire service tax on the bill amount. Now, the Service Tax is demanding Input S.Tax.

  • cenvat credit on supplimetary inv issued by a Dealer
    by Shankar Kadam on Monday, February 20, 2017  at 11:40 AM

    Dear Sir, 1. can a manufacturer take credit on the Supplementary invoice issued by a Dealer? 2. Can a dealer issue a supplementary invoice to pass on Cenvat credit against supplementary inv issued by original manufacturer or importer to him?

  • AIR TRAVEL AGENT OPTING PAYMENT ON BASIC FARE
    by Sunil on Monday, February 20, 2017  at 10:27 AM

    Whether sub agent of IATA Air Travel agent is qualify to claim payment option of .7/1.4% of Basic fare. If yes then whether he can claim Cenvat Credit against same. As there is no restriction under Cenvat Credit Rules.

  • air travel agent
    by DEEPAK on Saturday, February 18, 2017  at 10:58 AM

    One is sub travel agent of another air travel agent .He buy ticket from main agent and sell after markup 20% to 30% to customer.My query is whether he can opt composition scheme and can pay tax on basic fair instead of paying tax on normal rate on markup value.If yes, then there would be no liability as he can claim CENVAT of service tax charged by main agent on similar value i.e.basic fair according to composition scheme.

  • Services availed from NGO
    by Ashok on Thursday, February 16, 2017  at 03:10 PM

    Sir, Company has received some services from an organization said to be NGO. I would like to know, 1) Is NGO's are exempted from payment of S.T.? 2) if yes, please provide me the Notification under which NGO's are exempted under S.T. provisions? and 3) Is NGO's are out of the PF (provident Fund) Act i.e exemption under PF Act? Kindly advice. Regards.

  • Services received from Associated Enterprises
    by Mrudul on Thursday, February 16, 2017  at 11:30 AM

    XYZ(India) paid service tax under reverse charge on the amount provided in the books of accounts for services to be received from Associated Enterprises being liable as per Point of Taxation Rules. CENVAT Credit was availed on this service tax paid. EA-2000 audit is taking an objection saying that the credit can be availed only after receiving the actual service and not based on the payment made. Any defence possible sir?

  • Import of Service
    by Mrudul on Thursday, February 16, 2017  at 11:07 AM

    XYZ (India) is receiving a service from PQR(UK) on which XYZ will be paying service tax under reverse charge. Abatement @ 40% is available for the category of service on which XYZ will be paying service tax. Can XYZ claim this abatement while paying service tax under reverse charge? or it is available only to a service provider?

  • S. T. Recovery Notice
    by Ashok on Wednesday, February 15, 2017  at 04:27 PM

    Sir, IS THERE ANY TIME LIMIT FOR RECOVERY OF DEMAND OF S. T. OR IMPOSING PENALTY UNDER SERVICE TAX U/S 87 OF FINANCE ACT 1994? Kindly advice. Regards.

  • Recovery Notice U/s 87 of The Finance Act 1994....
    by Ashok on Wednesday, February 15, 2017  at 01:19 PM

    Sir, Company has received a Recovery Notice from Suptd. of S.T. I would like to know 1) Without any SCN, can the Suptd. issue notice U/s 87 of the F. A. 1994? 2) Can the Company file an reply or make an appeal against the said Notice? 3) What is the time limit to reply to the said Notice? 4) Notice has been issued without giving opportunity to the Company, Is there any time limit to issue the said Notice after the dispute period? kindly advice me. Regards.

12345678910...
 
taxmann.com
Payment
Best view in 1140 x 768